ABA's event of the year

Marketplace

All Busworld attendees have access to a large part of the ABA Marketplace activities. Below you can find a list with more information.

Friday, Feb 3

 

1:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.                        Women in Buses Council Day

Women in Buses Council is to recognize and advance the role of women in the motorcoach industry through networking, education and mentoring programs.  Join us for a day of education and networking.

 

4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.                        Bus Industry Safety Council Orientation/Floor Tour

The mission of the Bus Industry Safety Council is to continually raise the level of safety in the intercity bus and motorcoach industry through collaborative efforts of professionals in a workshop and educational environment.   Come and learn more about the work of this council.

 

Saturday, Feb 4

9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.                      Bus Industry Safety Council General Session

The mission of the Bus Industry Safety Council is to continually raise the level of safety in the intercity bus and motorcoach industry through collaborative efforts of professionals in a workshop and educational environment.  Join us for the opening session of this council’s education program.

 

10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.                    African American Motorcoach Council Meeting

The African American Motorcoach Council endeavors to promote the continued growth, fellowship and development of the black-owned businesses in the motorcoach industry. It will do this by serving as a resource center and forum to promote safe motorcoach operations, encourage interaction among operators and transportation planners, and advocate for black-owned businesses.  This session will provide more information on the work of this council.

 

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.                    Safety Breakout Sessions*

ABA’s Bus Industry Safety Council (BISC) provides participants with expert speakers and government/industry officials who present on issues and topical interests in the areas of safety and security.  Past topics have included: Cybersecurity Threats, Driver Training, In-Vehicle Monitoring Systems, Insurance & Liability Implications, Self-Driving Vehicles, Sleep Apnea, Top 10 Vehicle Violations.

 

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.                        Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee Meeting

ABA’s Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee is a task force of diverse association members who are responsible for helping bring about the cultural, and possibly ethical, changes necessary for our industry.

 

1:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.                        Safety Breakout Sessions*

ABA’s Bus Industry Safety Council (BISC) provides participants with expert speakers and government/industry officials who present on issues and topical interests in the areas of safety and security.  Past topics have included: Cybersecurity Threats, Driver Training, In-Vehicle Monitoring Systems, Insurance & Liability Implications, Self-Driving Vehicles, Sleep Apnea, Top 10 Vehicle Violations.

 

1:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.                        Business Strategies Breakout Sessions*

This education track is peppered with unique and innovative approaches to the science of selling and running your business. Participants will be introduced to new niche markets, focus on successful cutting-edge case studies, and how to take the next step in putting your business over the top.

 

4:00 p.m.                                           ABA Foundation Live Auction*

This fundraiser supports the scholarship and research programs of the ABA Foundation.  The auction will take place on the Marketplace Networking Floor.

 

Sunday, Feb 5

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.                       School Bus Council Meeting

The School Bus Council provides an opportunity for ABA members that operate school buses to meet and discuss the unique business and operational issues facing school bus operators, including Department of Transportation-related issues as well as state and local issues that are unique to school bus operations.  Come and network with this group of school bus operators.

 

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.                      Bus Maintenance & Repair Council General Session

The Bus Maintenance and Repair Council (BusMARC) addresses the need for continuing maintenance education and compliance training as well as provide a new venue for equipment, parts and service providers to interact with the bus industry.   Join us for the opening session of this council’s education program.

 

9:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.                         Safety Breakout Sessions*

ABA’s Bus Industry Safety Council (BISC) provides participants with expert speakers and government/industry officials who present on issues and topical interests in the areas of safety and security.  Past topics have included: Cybersecurity Threats, Driver Training, In-Vehicle Monitoring Systems, Insurance & Liability Implications, Self-Driving Vehicles, Sleep Apnea, Top 10 Vehicle Violations.

 

9:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.                         Business Strategies Breakout Sessions*

This education track is peppered with unique and innovative approaches to the science of selling and running your business. Participants will be introduced to new niche markets, focus on successful cutting-edge case studies, and how to take the next step in putting your business over the top.

 

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.                    Hispanic Motorcoach Council Meeting

The Hispanic Motorcoach Council endeavors to promote the continued growth, fellowship and development of the Hispanic business community in the motorcoach industry. It will do this by serving as a resource center and forum to promote safe motorcoach operations, encourage interaction among operators and transportation planners, and advocate for Hispanic and minority-owned businesses.  Come and learn more about the work of this council.

 

11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.                      Maintenance & Repair Breakout Sessions*

ABA’s Bus Maintenance & Repair Council (BusMARC) provides relevant sessions and hand-on education for motorcoach operations.  A sampling of past topics include: 110 Outlets & Wifi, Adaptive Braking, AGM Batteries, Remote Diagnostics/Diagnostics Network, and ELD Installation.

 

1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.                        Entertainment Event*

Join us in the Ballroom for our program.

 

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.                        Driving Force: Part One*

Join us for a session of recruiting and retaining drivers and the toolkit designed to assist your efforts.  This session is led by the Driving Force Taskforce.

 

4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.                         Bus Industry Safety Council/Bus Maintenance & Repair Council

Closing Session

Join us for the closing session of these councils’ education program.

 

7:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.                       Evening Event*

All attendees are welcome to join us for the evening event sponsored by Visit Detroit.  

 

Monday, Feb 6

9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.                        Bus Maintenance & Repair Council Off-site Meetings

ABA’s Bus Maintenance & Repair Council (BusMARC) provides relevant sessions and hand-on education for motorcoach operations.  A sampling of past topics include: 110 Outlets & Wifi, Adaptive Braking, AGM Batteries, Remote Diagnostics/Diagnostics Network, and ELD Installation.

 

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.                       Driving Force: Part Two*

Join us for a roundtable session of recruiting and retaining drivers where you can listen and share your successes and obstacles.  This session is led by the Driving Force Taskforce.

 

9:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.                         Business Strategies Breakout Sessions*

This education track is peppered with unique and innovative approaches to the science of selling and running your business. Participants will be introduced to new niche markets, focus on successful cutting-edge case studies, and how to take the next step in putting your business over the top.

 

1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.                         Entertainment Event*

Join us in the Ballroom for our entertainment program sponsored by Group Sales Box Office at Broadway.com.

 

9:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m.                       ABA Foundation Afterglow

This fundraiser supports the scholarship program of the ABA Foundation.  Tickets are $60 and can purchased at registration or at the door.

 

Tuesday, Feb 7

9:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.                      Business Strategies Breakout Sessions*

This education track is peppered with unique and innovative approaches to the science of selling and running your business. Participants will be introduced to new niche markets, focus on successful cutting-edge case studies, and how to take the next step in putting your business over the top.

 

1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.                        Entertainment Event (tentative)*

Join us in the Ballroom for our program.

 

7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.                        Evening Event*

All attendees are welcome to join us for the evening event sponsored by the Nashville CVC.

 

All activities without an asterisk need a sign-up beforehand. 

Send an e-mail to: VOsman@buses.org